Mobile App Terms Of Use,Mobile App privacy Policy And Mobile App Disclaimer

MOBILE APP POLICY & TERMS OF USE
SOCIOPLANET Mobile App is made available for your own, personal use. The App must not be used for any commercial purpose whatsoever or for any illegal or unauthorised purpose. When you use the App you must comply with Information Technology Act 2000, IT Rules 2011(Intermediary Guidelines) and all applicable laws being in force. This is published in accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000, IT Rules 2011 and allied rules, regulations and is considered as an electronic record as per Information Technology Act 2000.

1.TERMS OF USE
You agree that when using the App you will comply with all Applicable Laws and these Terms. In particular, but without limitation, you agree not to: (a) Use the App in any unlawful manner or in a manner which promotes or encourages illegal activity including (without limitation) copyright infringement; or (b) Attempt to gain unauthorised access to the App or any networks, servers or computer systems connected to the App; or (c) Modify, adapt, translate or reverse engineer any part of the App or re-format or frame any portion of the pages comprising the App, save to the extent expressly permitted by these Terms or by law. (d) Harass or advocate harassment of any person; (e)promote illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libellous; infringing upon or violating any third party's rights [including, but not limited to, intellectual property rights, rights of privacy (including without limitation unauthorized disclosure of a person's name, email address, physical address or phone number) or rights of publicity]; (f) Transmit “junk mail”, "chain letters”, or unsolicited mass mailing or "spamming"; (g) Provide material that exploits people in a sexual, violent or otherwise inappropriate manner (h) Gain unauthorized access or exceed the scope of authorized access to this app (SOCIOPLANET Mobile App) or to profiles, account information, bulletins, or other areas of this App (SOCIOPLANET Mobile App) or solicits passwords or personal identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes from anybody (i)Violate any law for the time being in force; (j) Solicit or perform any illegal activity or activity which infringes the rights of SOCIOPLANET Mobile App and/or User


2.CONTENT
The Platform description, Content, text, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, images, pictures, trademarks, logos, and artwork relating to Socioplanet App shall be the sole property of Socioplanet Pvt Ltd and we have worldwide, perpetual and transferable rights in regard to such Content. We shall be entitled to, consistent with our Privacy Policy as adopted in accordance with applicable law, use the Content or any of its elements for any type of use forever, including but not limited to promotional and advertising purposes and in any media whether now known or hereafter devised, including the creation of derivative works.
The content, information, images, videos, music, messages, posts, links, location details, collage, polls, articles, voice & video calls and any other information shared and uploaded by any user or users shall be referred to as “Third Party Content”. The Socioplanet App merely displays such third-party content and shall be considered as a mere intermediary for this purpose.
All the intellectual property, proprietary rights arising out of such “Third Party Content” shall be the exclusive property of the respective intellectual property owners. We have no intention to acquire the intellectual property arising out of Third Party Content. In no event, shall Socioplanet Pvt Ltd, Socioplanet App hold any responsibility, liability for such Third-Party Content.
The Socioplanet App may also contain free images from the internet, images legally outsourced from various sources, royalty free images and in such case, the source of the images may also be mentioned, and credit shall be given to the respective intellectual property owner.
Nothing contained herein socioplanet Pvt Ltd and we have worldwide, perpetual and transferable rights in regard to such Content. We shall be entitled to, consistent with our Privacy Policy as adopted in accordance with applicable law, use the Content or any of its elements for any type of use forever, including but not limited to promotional and advertising purposes and in any media whether now known or hereafter devised, including the creation of derivative works. The content, information, images, videos, music, messages, posts, links, location details, collage, polls, articles, voice & video calls and any other information shared and uploaded by any user or users shall be referred to as “Third Party Content”. The Socioplanet App merely displays such third-party content and shall be considered as a mere intermediary for this purpose. All the intellectual property, proprietary rights arising out of such “Third Party Content” shall be the exclusive property of the respective intellectual property owners. We have no intention to acquire the intellectual property arising out of Third Party Content. In no event, shall Socioplanet Pvt Ltd, Socioplanet App hold any responsibility, liability for such Third-Party Content. The Socioplanet App may also contain free images from the internet, images legally outsourced from various sources, royalty free images and in such case, the source of the images may also be mentioned, and credit shall be given to the respective intellectual property owner. Nothing contained herein shall be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including “mirroring”) to any other computer, server, Socioplanet App or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without the express prior written consent of Socioplanet Pvt Ltd, Socioplanet App.


3.LIMITED LIABILITY
USE OF THE APP IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE APP IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW: (A) SOCIOPLANET DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER, WHETHER ARISING IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE IN RELATION TO THE APP; AND (B) ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATING TO THE APP (WHETHER IMPLIED BY STATUE, COMMON LAW OR OTHERWISE), INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) ANY WARRANTY, TERM OR CONDITION AS TO ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, FITNESS FOR PURPOSE OR ANY SPECIAL PURPOSE, AVAILABILITY, NON INFRINGEMENT, INFORMATION ACCURACY, INTEROPERABILITY, QUIET ENJOYMENT AND TITLE ARE, AS BETWEEN SOCIOPLANET AND YOU, HEREBY EXCLUDED. IN PARTICULAR, BUT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE FOREGOING, WE ACCEPT NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY TECHNICAL FAILURE OF THE INTERNET AND/OR THE APP; OR ANY DAMAGE OR INJURY TO USERS OR THEIR EQUIPMENT AS A RESULT OF OR RELATING TO THEIR USE OF THE APP. YOUR STATUTORY RIGHTS ARE NOT AFFECTED.


4. ONLINE PLATFORM
Socioplanet Pvt Ltd is an intermediary and offers an online platform through the App. The platform enables the users to communicate with their friends or other users of the platform. In addition to the above, the platform also facilitates messaging services, audio and video calling services. The platform is designed in a manner wherein users can post content including links, music, video, polls etc. You understand, acknowledge and accept that the online-platform i.e. Socioplanet App is only a mere facilitator.


5.PRIVACY
We view protection of your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Sensitive Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Sensitive Personal Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. Our Privacy Policy is available on our app under Legal Policies And Mobile App Policies .


6. GRIEVANCE MECHANISM


In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: Grievance Officer: - Mr. Tudy Sai Kalyan Email: kalyantudy@gmail.com Time: Mon – Fri (10:00AM to 5:00PM) If you are the rightful owner of the content or an affected person and have the reason to believe that any content that has been uploaded/contributed through this Service contravenes your rights in violation of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011 then you may intimate the same to Socioplanet App, Socioplanet Pvt Ltd in the manner explained below: - a. Sending a request in writing or through email signed with electronic signature identifying the content alleged to be in infringement of your rights as the rightful owner or affecting you prejudicially;
b. Providing exact identification and description of the content by giving its URL that is to be disabled, which in your view contravenes Rule 3(2) of aforesaid Rules.
c. Giving a declaration cum undertaking along with necessary documents establishing you
(i) as the rightful owner of the content to be disabled, or
(ii) as an affected person, and stating that the information submitted is true, complete & accurate and no material fact has been hidden. Further, stating that to Socioplanet App, Socioplanet Pvt Ltd including its Management, Directors, Employees and Grievance Officer shall not be liable in whatsoever manner for any loss or damage or claim for relying upon the said request.
d. Your contact information like address, telephone number, email address, etc. where you can be contacted.


7. POLICY UPDATES
SOCIOPLANET Mobile App reserves the right to update these Terms from time to time. If it does so, the updated version will be effective immediately, and the current Terms are available through a link in the App to this page. You are responsible for regularly reviewing these Terms so that you are aware of any changes to them and you will be bound by the new policy upon your continued use of the App.


8.GOVERNING LAW
These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Indian Law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Hyderabad


9.SEVERABILITY

If any term or provision in this agreement shall be held illegal or enforceable, in whole or part, under any enactment or rule of law, such provision or part to that extent be deemed not to form the part of this agreement, but the validity and enforceability of the remainder of this agreement shall not be affected


10. USER REVIEW POLICY

While we encourage you to share your views and opinions on this app (SOCIOPLANET Mobile App) we expect that this will be done in a respectful manner. This policy is applicable to posts, comments and reviews made on and/ using SOCIOPLANET App. SOCIOPLANET Pvt Ltd does not agree with or endorse every comment that individuals post on the website. When making moderation decisions, we will take these guidelines, as well as the context in which comments are made, into account We share this information in an effort to be transparent about our moderation process and why certain comments may be removed. Kindly read these terms/ guidelines while making any posts, comments, reviews on this app (SOCIOPLANET Mobile App) You specifically agree not to post or transmit any comments, reviews, posts, content or engage in any activity that:- Violate our Terms and Policies; Is harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, indecent, defamatory, discriminatory, vulgar, profane, obscene, libelous, hateful or otherwise objectionable
Violate any right, including, but not limited to, right of privacy, right of publicity, copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, or any other intellectual property or proprietary rights;
Disguising or attempting to disguise the origin of your comment, review, posts, content including but not limited to by submitting your comments, posts, reviews, content under a fake or false name
Constitutes a knowingly erroneous or unethical review Causes, or is a result of, a conflict of interest; Is commercial in nature, including but not limited to posts, comments, reviews submitted in exchange for payment,
Contains material that is not in English
Accesses or uses the account of another user without permission;
We reserve the right to remove any comment, review, posts, content that might be found extremely offensive or threatening.
Please don't exaggerate, falsely state, misrepresent your experience and watch your language.
This also includes but not is limited to derogatory comments or indication of a personal vendetta against Socioplanet App, Socioplanet Pvt Ltd and its affiliates.
All links posted as comment, reviews on SOCIOPLANET App will be reviewed and may be deleted if found violating these guidelines. Repeated violations of this policy may cause the author to be blocked from this app.
Any Comment, Review, Posts, Content uploaded by you on any social media, shall be subject to relevant laws of India and may be disabled, or and may be subject to investigation under all applicable laws.
Socioplanet App, Socioplanet Pvt Ltd shall have the right to immediately block your access, usage and SOCIOPLANET shall have the right to remove any non-compliant comment, post, review, content forthwith, uploaded and shall further have the right to take appropriate recourse to such remedies as would be available to it under various statutes.


11.USER OBLIGATIONS

You shall be obliged to provide accurate information and other details to us
You shall also adhere to the minimum age requirement i.e. 18 years as defined by the law of the land
You shall read all the policies, terms mentioned in Socioplanet App
You shall not copy or use the information contained in Socioplanet App
You shall ensure compliance to the User Review policy contained herein You shall be responsible for all and acts arising out of your account including videos, images, links, content, posts, messages, groups, chats, voice & video calls, attachments, likes, comments etc. uploaded by you on Socioplanet App
You shall be responsible for ensuring reasonable security measures regarding your login credentials and in no event, shall Socioplanet App, Socioplanet Pvt Ltd be responsible or liable in this regard
In the event, you are the admin of a Group or Groups, then you shall be responsible for any and all activities, acts, actions, commissions, omissions etc. in the group
You shall be responsible for providing correct mail or phone no. You herein acknowledge and agree that Socioplanet App, Socioplanet Pvt Ltd shall assume no responsibility for the accuracy of such details<


12. TERMS & CONDITIONS ON WEBSITE

By using this app, You are also agree to the terms and conditions mentioned in the website (www.socioplanet.com/terms_and_conditions.php )


13.INDEMNITY

You shall indemnify and hold harmless, Socioplanet App, Socioplanet Pvt Ltd ,its directors, licensee, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of Your breach of this Terms of Use, privacy Policy and other Policies, or Your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights (including infringement of intellectual property rights) of a third party.


14.LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

IN NO EVENT SHALL, Socioplanet App, Socioplanet Pvt Ltd BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, and EVEN IF USER HAS BEEN INFORMED IN ADVANCE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.
Socioplanet App may include inaccuracies and typographical errors. Changes and improvements are periodically made to the site and the information therein. We do not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the completeness, or usefulness of any information. Information received via this website should not be relied upon for personal, legal or financial decisions. You shall share your location details voluntarily and in no event, SOCIOPLANET Mobile App, Socioplanet Pvt Ltd, shall be responsible in whatsoever manner for any including but not limited to claims, issues, liabilities arising out of sharing such location details


15.LEGAL ACTION AGAINST THE USER

In the event of any criminal act committed by any User, We shall initiate appropriate legal action against such a User. In the occurrence of any such event in whatsoever manner, the User shall be individually and severally liable for such criminal acts committed by him/her.


MOBILE APP DISCLAIMER

By downloading, accessing or using Socioplanet App or any page of this app, you signify your assent to this disclaimer. The contents of this app, including without limitation, all data, information, text, graphics, links and other materials are provided as a convenience to our app users and are meant to be used for informational purposes only. We do not take responsibility for decisions taken by the reader based solely on the information provided in this app.
The app EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. The app makes no warranty that (1) THE APP OR THE CONTENT WILL MEET OR SATISFY YOUR REQUIREMENTS (2) THE APP SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR PHONE OR TABLET OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM YOUR USE OF THE APP OR ITS CONTENT
YOU AGREE TO HOLD HARMLESS SOCIOPLANET PVT LTD AND EACH OF ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEESAND AGENTS FROM AND AGAINST ANY AND ALL CLAIMS, ACTIONS, DEMANDS, LIABILITIES, JUDGMENTS AND SETTLEMENTS, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, FROM ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE OR ANY OTHER CLAIM YOU MAY INCUR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THIS APP, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY ECONOMIC HARM, LOST PROFITS, DAMAGES TO BUSINESS, DATA OR PHONE SYSTEMS, OR ANY DAMAGES RESULTING FROM RELIANCE ON ANY CONTENT OR RESULTING FROM ANY INTERRUPTIONS, WORK STOPPAGES, PHONE OR TABLET FAILURES,DELETION OF FILES, ERRORS, OMISSIONS, INACCURACIES, DEFECTS,VIRUSES, DELAYS OR MISTAKES OF ANY KIND.
The app may include inaccuracies and typographical errors. Changes and improvements are periodically made to the site and the information therein. We do not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the completeness, or usefulness of any information, service.


PRIVACY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of Socioplanet App
Socioplanet App and affiliates respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes in brief the manner in which your data is collected and used by Socioplanet App. You are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing Socioplanet App, you agree to the collection and use of your data by Socioplanet App in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.


WE WANT YOU TO • Feel comfortable using Socioplanet App • Feel secure submitting information to us • Contact us in case of any privacy issues • Know that by using Socioplanet App you are consenting to the collection of certain data


WHAT INFORMATION IS, OR MAY BE, COLLECTED FROM YOU? We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our Web server, including computer-identification information obtained from "cookies," sent to your browser from a web server cookie stored on your hard drive an IP address, assigned to the computer which you use the domain server through which you access our service the type of computer you're using the type of web browser you're using the device id’s and other details We may collect the following sensitive personal data or information (SPDI) about you: Name- including First Name, Last Name, Username Address Email id Phone No Location Details Address Book Details Photograph Date of Birth Details of Social Media Accounts – in case of signing in through Social Media Accounts
We may also collect the following information: • about the pages you visit / access • the links you click on Socioplanet App • the number of times you access a page on Socioplanet App WHO COLLECTS THE INFORMATION Some of your sensitive personal data or information may be collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt with or handled by: M/s. Socioplanet Pvt Ltd # 4-1-355,Flat No-313,Malathi Naik Plaza, Hanuman Tekdi, Sultan Bazar,Nampally Hyderabad - 500001 Telangana INDIA


We will collect anonymous traffic information from you when you access Socioplanet App We may collect sensitive personal data or identifiable information about you only as a part of a voluntary registration process. HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED? We use your sensitive personal information to: • help us provide personalized features • tailor Socioplanet App to your interest • to get in touch with you when necessary • to provide the services requested by you • to preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy We use contact information internally to: • direct our efforts for improvement Generally, we use anonymous traffic information to: • remind us of who you are in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service; • recognize your access privileges to Socioplanet App • help diagnose problems with our server, Socioplanet App • administer Socioplanet App • track your session so that we can understand better how people use Socioplanet App


DISCLOSURE POLICY IN COMPLIANCE WITH RULE 6 OF THE IT RULES 2011

The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Socioplanet App The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation. We do not rent, sell, publish or share your sensitive personal data and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless: • we have your permission • to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of Socioplanet App ‘s terms of use or to defend against legal claims; • Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure


WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION?

Sharing your sensitive personal identifiable information is entirely voluntary. You need not register with us in order to use Socioplanet App. However, we offer some services only to visitors who register. You may opt-in or opt-out of any services/ marketing / promotions. You may update your information and change your account settings at any time. Upon request, we will remove/block your sensitive personal identifiable information from our database, thereby cancelling your registration. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account. If we plan to use your sensitive personal identifiable information for any commercial purposes, we will notify you at the time we collect that information and allow you to opt-out of having your information used for those purposes.


WHAT SECURITY PROCEDURES ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT INFORMATION FROM LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION?

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, and to comply with Rule 8 of IT Rules, 2011 (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information), we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures.
Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with respective personnel to complete the transaction and to provide the services requested by you.
Although we will endeavor to safeguard the confidentiality of your sensitive personal identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By browsing, accessing, using Socioplanet App in whatsoever manner, you agree that we shall have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties including any cyber-attacks.


HOW CAN YOU CORRECT INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION?

To correct or update any information you have provided during registration, you can update or correct the inaccuracies therein through your registered account. However, you shall be responsible for informing us the same.
In the event of loss of access details, you may Send an e-mail to kalyantudy@gmail.com with subject access to socioplanet account and your registered email/phone no and your id proof for verification of ownership of the account you are claiming to access


POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on Socioplanet App. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting the same on Socioplanet App


Translate
 

Copyright © 2011 Socioplanet. All right reserved.

Powered by Socioplanet Pvt. Ltd.